Different versions of TLS in record layer and handshake layer

0 投票
最新提问 用户: (200 分)

There is application that uses OpenSSL 1.0.2g. Application is able to receive incoming connections and initiate outbound connection. Application sends ClientHello message during create outbound connection. In this time I see that versions of TLS are different in record layer and handshake layer.

enter image description here

It's not clear why it happens. The following flags are used to set in global context.


What can be wrong?


发表于 用户: (2.5k 分)
Stack Overflow is a site for programming and development questions. This question appears to be off-topic because it is not about programming or development. See What topics can I ask about here in the Help Center. Perhaps Super User or Information Security Stack Exchange would be a better place to ask. Also Where do I post questions about Dev Ops?.
发表于 用户: (2.5k 分)
"What can be wrong?" - Nothing is wrong; that's the protocol operating as expected. There's a record layer protocol and a handshake protocol. The record layer carries the TLS payload. Also see RFC 5246. The real question is, why are there two different version, but that's best answered on another site.
发表于 用户: (200 分)
Yes, it's expected behavior according to RFC, but it's not clear why in some cases TLS versions are the same for Record Layer and Handshake Layer. I've asked question on Security Stack Exchange. Thanks!

登录 或者 注册 后回答这个问题。

欢迎来到 Security Q&A ,有什么不懂的可以尽管在这里提问,你将会收到社区其他成员的回答。